Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Message from Chief Holland
  • Calendar
  • Accreditation
  • Department History
  • Department Values
  • Employment
  • Mission Statement
  • Organizational Chart
  • Roster
CRIME
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Arrests
  • Most Wanted
Crime Prevention
  • Identity Theft
  • Internet Safety
  • Mass Shooting Event
  • Megan’s Law
  • Scams and Con Games
  • School Resource Officer
  • Senior Citizens
  • Theft and Burglary
Services
  • Crime Victim Information/Assistance
  • Obtain A Crash Report
  • Medication Take Back Box
  • Community Relations
  • National Night Out
  • Fingerprinting
  • VIN Verification
Forms
  • Business Contact Form
  • Camera Registry Form
  • Right to Know
  • Vacation Check
  • Crime Victim Right of Access
FAQ
  • Traffic FAQ
    • Accidents
    • Child Safety Seats
    • Jr. Driver License FAQ
    • Miscellaneous
    • Move Over Law
    • PA Helmet Law
    • Traffic Points
  • Animal Control
  • Curfew
  • District Justice
  • Firearms
  • General Information
  • Miscellaneous
  • Protection From Abuse
Useful Links
  • Useful Links
Contact UsDirectory
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Fairview TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Davis Holland
fairviewpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / York County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Fairview Township Police Department Homepage
Fairview Township Police Department Logo

Fairview Township Police Department

Chief Davis Holland
fairviewpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Message from Chief Holland
    • Calendar
    • Accreditation
    • Department History
    • Department Values
    • Employment
    • Mission Statement
    • Organizational Chart
    • Roster
  • CRIME
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Arrests
    • Most Wanted
  • Crime Prevention
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Mass Shooting Event
    • Megan’s Law
    • Scams and Con Games
    • School Resource Officer
    • Senior Citizens
    • Theft and Burglary
  • Services
    • Obtain A Crash Report
    • Medication Take Back Box
    • Community Relations
    • National Night Out
    • Fingerprinting
    • VIN Verification
  • Forms
    • Business Contact Form
    • Camera Registry Form
    • Right to Know
    • Vacation Check
  • FAQ
    • Traffic FAQ
      • Accidents
      • Child Safety Seats
      • Jr. Driver License FAQ
      • Miscellaneous
      • Move Over Law
      • PA Helmet Law
      • Traffic Points
    • Animal Control
    • Curfew
    • District Justice
    • Firearms
    • General Information
    • Miscellaneous
    • Protection From Abuse
  • Useful Links
    • Useful Links
  • Contact Us
  • Directory

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Fairview Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Fairview Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

armedrobbery.png
emily_merth.jpg

Police File Charges in Armed Robbery

Details Map

On May 9, 2020 at approximately 4:23 am the Fairview Township Police Department were dispatched to a local hotel on Beacon Hill Boulevard for a report of an armed robbery.  The victim said that he was waiting at the hotel to meet a prostitute.  He advised that there was a knock at his door and upon opening it, two unknown black males and a hispanic female entered the room.  Both males possessed handguns and stole the victim's wallet.  During the course of the robbery, the victim was assaulted and suffered minor injuries.

When police watched security footage from the hotel, they recognized the 3 individuals as well as one additional female who never entered the hotel room from an incident earlier in the morning at a nearby convenience store.  Those individuals were identified as 22 year old Stefan Saunders, 24 year old Matthew Barber, 25 year old Shade Carrion, and 25 year old Emily Merth.  Charges for Robbery, Assault, and other associated offenses were filed against all four individuals and their arrest is pending. Anyone knowing the whereabouts of the suspects are asked to contact the Fairview Township Police Department at 717-901-5267 or by clicking the Submit a Tip button.

Location

100 blk Beacon Hill Blvd
New Cumberland

Date

May 9, 2020

Reference ID

52-20-02417

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created May 12th, 2020 | Updated Jul 23rd, 2020
armedrobbery.png
emily_merth.jpg
Submit a Tip
Fairview TWP PD
599 Lewisberry Rd
New Cumberland, PA 17070
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Fairview TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

Fairview Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Fairview Township Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play