Simple Assault
criminal mischief
Harassment
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On August 9, 2019 at approximately 11:29 am the Fairview Township Police Department arrested 39 year old Timothy A. Wood Sr. of the 500 block of Bosler Avenue following a physical domestic dispute outside his home. Police were on patrol when they found Wood and a female involved in an altercation. Police detained an agitated and uncooperative Wood and began to investigate what happened.
The female was Wood's ex-girlfriend. She advised that a verbal dispute turned physical with Wood assaulting her numerous times in the street on Ross Avenue. There were two random witnesses who confirmed the sequence of events to police. The female suffered some minor injuries from the incident. Wood was arrested for Simple Assault, Criminal Mischief and Harassment.
Wood was transported to the York County Booking Center for arrest processing and arraignment. He was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Barry Bloss and remanded to the York County Prison in lieu of $1,000 bail.
Location
Ross Avenue
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Aug 12, 2019
Reference ID
52-19-05394