Burglary; Criminal Trespass; Flight to Avoid Apprehension; Theft of Services
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 36-year old Vincent Ray Nichols of Reily Street, Harrisburg after police responded to a 911 hang up call at a local hotel off of Limekiln Road, New Cumberland on October 12, 2021 at 12:48 pm. A 911 hang up was made from a vacant room where no one was to be staying. The staff went to the room and Vincent had run from the property after being discovered in the room. Vincent was found hiding in thick brush, and took off on foot. Officers pursued him and eventually took him into custody.
Location
300 block Commerce Drive
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Oct 12, 2021
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
52-21-08089