Possession With Intent to Deliver Controlled Substance; Receiving Stolen Property; Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 36-year old Ashley E. Nelson of Berryhill Street, Harrisburg during a foot patrol at a local hotel off of Limekiln Road, New Cumberland on August 25, 2019 at approximately 10:24 am. While on patrol, police smelled a strong odor of burnt marijuana coming from a hotel room. Upon serving a search warrant on the hotel room, police found Nelson and another person in possession of large amounts of marijuana, over 200 THC vape cartridges, 3 bags containing hundreds of pills identified as Xanax, 2 bags containing hundreds of pills identified as Adderall and drug paraphernalia. Additionally, police located a 9mm handgun that had been reported stolen out of Harrisburg City.
Nelson and the other person were charged accordingly.
Location
200 block Commerce Drive
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Sep 16, 2019
Reference ID
52-19-05861