Driving Under the Influence of Controlled Substance; Endangering the Welfare of Children; Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 24-year old Henry X. Mojica-Baez of 19th Street, Harrisburg while officers were patrolling a parking lot of a local hotel off of Limekiln Road, New Cumberland on August 18, 2019 at 1:37 pm. While patrolling, police could smell a strong odor of burning marijuana in the area. In the area, they found a vehicle that was occupied and running. Mojica-Baez had the vehicle in gear as the officer encountered him. During a conversation, he admitted that he had just finished smoking marijuana in his vehicle and he was leaving to go to McDonalds with his infant child asleep in the backseat.
Police administered field sobriety to Mojica-Baez during which he displayed major signs of impairment and was arrested for DUI. He was then transported to York Hospital for a blood test and then to the York County Booking Center for arrest processing. The blood test confirmed an impermissible level of THC in his system.
Location
100 block Beacon Hill Blvd
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Aug 18, 2019
Reference ID
20190818M0001