Theft By Unlawful Taking
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 36-year old Michael Joseph McDermid of Holly Dr., Mt. Wolf after a local business reported they had caught an employee trying to steal several cell phones on November 21, 2021. During an interview, Michael admitted to stealing cell phones during 3 of his night shifts. He concealed the phones inside his clothing or gloves and placed them inside his clear work bag to get through the security check points.
Location
500 block Industrial Drive
Lewisberry, PA 1739
Arrest Date
Dec 30, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
52-21-09099