Aggravated Assault; Flight to Avoid Apprehension; False ID to Law Enforcement; Driving while Suspended
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 41-year old John Mau of Ross Avenue, New Cumberland during a traffic stop in the 300 block of Steigerwalt Hollow Road, New Cumberland on December 1, 2022 at 11:48 pm. John was the driver of the vehicle and did not have any identification with him. John provided a false name and date of birth to the officer. The officer was able to identify John from previous encounters and learned a bench warrant had been issued for him and his driver's license was suspended. While taking John into custody, he fled on foot. After several minutes, John was taken into custody and transported to the hospital by EMS.
Location
300 bl Steigerwalt Hollow Road
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Dec 2, 2023
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
52-22-09750