Theft
Flight to Avoid Apprehension
Possession of Marijuana
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
The Fairview Township Police arrested 36 year old Gary Mathis of York, PA following an incident on April 19, 2021 at 2:43 am. Police were dispatched to Fed Ex Ground on Industrial Drive for a report of a subject entering employee's unlocked cars in the parking lot. Upon police arrival, Mathis attempted to flee but was apprehended after a short foot pursuit.
Mathis was arrested and transported to the York County Booking Center. He was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge David Eshbach. Mathis was then remanded to the York County Prison in lieu of $20,000 bail.
Location
500 block Industrial Drive
Lewisberry, PA 17339
Arrest Date
Apr 19, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
52-21-02938