Escape; Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 49-year old Donald L. Kriegsman of Meadowbrook Road, New Cumberland after police were dispatched to a vehicle crash on I83 north near exit 40 on July 25, 2020 at 10:31 pm. While speaking with Donald, it became apparent to officers that Kriegsman was under the influence of alcohol. During the investigation and prior to police taking him into custody, Donald tried to flee from police. He ran on foot into traffic across I83 northbound almost getting struck by a car, jumped the jersey barrier, crossed the southbound lanes, and ran south on the shoulder of the highway. The officer chased Donald on foot and was able to apprehend him.
Location
I83 NB Exit 40
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Sep 2, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
52-20-04218