Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 57-year old Dale C. Knoebel of Churchey Lane, Lewisberry following a two vehicle crash in the 700 block of Ridge Road, Etters on September 1, 2019 at approximately 10:48 am. Knoebel struck a vehicle that was trying to back into it's driveway. Knoebel reported that he did not see the vehicle. In the process of investigating the crash, the police officer detected a strong odor of alcohol coming from Knoebel's breath.
The officer administered field sobriety testing to Knoebel during which he displayed obvious signs of intoxication. He was then arrested for DUI. Knoebel was transported to UPMC Memorial Hospital in York for a blood test and then to the York County Booking Center for arrest processing and arraignment. The blood test showed that Knoebel had a BAC of .195%.
Location
700 block Ridge Road
Etters, PA 17319
Arrest Date
Sep 1, 2019
Reference ID
20190901M0001