CRIMINAL HOMICIDE
Age
50 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
The Fairview Township Police Department has arrested 50 year old William Frederic Hudson of the 600 block of Pleasant View Road in Fairview Township and charged him with Criminal Homicide in relation to the shooting investigation reported to police on June 26, 2021. Hudson allegedly became involved in an argument with the victim in the early morning hours of Friday, June 25th. During the course of the argument, Hudson shot the victim multiple times from behind in her back, arm, and head. Hudson then suffered a self-inflicted gunshot wound for which he is still being treated. Hudson remained in his house for more than a day before reaching out to a family member for assistance. At that point, police were called to the scene.
Hudson was arraigned in the hospital where he is receiving medical treatment for his injury. He was denied bail and is currently under guard. Upon discharge from the hospital, he will be transported to the York County Prison.
Location
600 blk Pleasant View Road
Lewisberry, PA 17339
Arrest Date
Jun 30, 2021
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
52-21-04964