Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substance; Driving Under Suspension-DUI Related
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 47-year old Bryan F. Gottardy of 11th Street, New Cumberland after police were dispatched to a report of a vehicle crash at Lewisberry Road and I83 S exit ramp. Upon arrival, police spoke with Gottardy who indicated he did not crash, but that his vehicle had broken down. While speaking to Gottardy, police observed him to clearly be impaired. His admissions and physical symptoms indicated that he was under the influence of alcohol and a controlled substance. He was subsequently arrested for DUI. Gottardy later refused to take a blood test and he now faces a longer suspension of his license because of that refusal.
Location
Lewisberry Road
I83 S
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Aug 21, 2019
Reference ID
20190622M0026