Possession of Firearm Prohibited
Receiving Stolen Property
Firearms Not to Be Carried without License
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On January 16, 2020 the Fairview Township Police Department arrested 32 year old Sebastion J. Gentile of Steelton. The arrest was the culmination of an investigation into at least 13 thefts from motor vehicles that occurred between December 17, 2019 and January 1, 2020. Police were able to identify Gentile as the suspect and he was taken into custody by police when he showed up to try and sell an item he had stolen from one of the vehicles.
Property stolen in Fairview Township included items ranging from spare change to a 9mm handgun. Gentile was wearing the stolen handgun when he was taken into custody and several other stolen items were also recovered from his home and vehicle. Due to his prior arrests and convictions, Gentile is classified as a person who cannot legally possess a firearm.
The investigation into Gentile's crimes is continuing and additional charges are anticipated. If anyone had items stolen from vehicles during the above time frame and did not contact Fairview Township police, please do so by calling 717-901-5267 as the police department is currently in possession of items that had not yet been reported stolen.
Arrest Date
Jan 16, 2020
Reference ID
52-19-08432