Possession of Firearm Prohibited
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 34-year old Ruffis Foster of Walnut Street, Harrisburg after police were dispatched to a local hotel off of Limekiln Road, New Cumberland on December 17, 2020 at 2:13 pm. There were guests in a room who had stayed beyond checkout time and were not answering their door. The hotel staff opened the room with the master key so that police could check to see if anybody was inside. Once inside, the officers detected the odor of marijuana. The guests were asleep and were woken up by police. While talking to the guests, police detected the odor of marijuana in the room. During the ensuing investigation, police found drug paraphernalia as well as a small caliber firearm. Ruffis is a person not legally permitted to possess a firearm.
Location
300 blk Commerce Drive
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Mar 10, 2021
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
52-20-07874