Theft of a Motor Vehicle
Flight to Avoid Apprehension
Driving while DUI suspended
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 43-year old Craig Ryan Espigh of US Highway 522, Lewistown following a traffic stop at the entrance to I83 N at Lewisberry Road, New Cumberland on January 4, 2021 at 2:27 pm. During the traffic stop Craig fled from the vehicle, jumped the median on the interstate, ran across the south bound exit ramp and ran down the bank towards Gaumer Road. While in a foot pursuit the officer could hear a vehicle start and rev loudly. Craig was observed in the driver's seat of a vehicle which he just stole from a residence on Gaumer Road.
Location
I83 NB
Lewisberry Road Exit
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Apr 25, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
52-21-00071