Endangering the Welfare of Children
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
115 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 28-year old Aida Marie Dickson of Old York Road, New Cumberland after officers responded to Hershey Medical Center for a report of a 1-year old child who was possibly the victim of abuse. After a thorough investigation, officers found Aida's 1-year old son was being physically abused by a person in her home over a period of time. Aida admitted to observing the incidents happening to her child and was aware of the physical abuse but took no action to stop the behavior, report the offender, or seek medical attention for her child.
Location
500 block Old York Road
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Oct 8, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
52-21-06716