Possession of a Controlled Substance; Possession of Marijuana; Possession of Drug Paraphernalia; Turning movements and required signals; Driving while operator privilege suspended; Tamper with evidence
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 27-year old Qushawn J. Brown of Locust Lane, Harrisburg following a traffic stop in the 700 block of Limekiln Road, New Cumberland on May 4, 2019 at approximately 10:23 pm. Brown was stopped due to committing a traffic violation. While conducting the traffic stop, police could smell the odor of marijuana coming from the vehicle. During the resulting investigation, Brown was found to be in possession of quantities of cocaine and marijuana as well as drug paraphernalia. He tried to dispose of the cocaine prior to it being discovered by throwing it underneath his car, however this action was captured by the in-car camera system.
Location
700 block Limekiln Road
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Aug 27, 2019
Reference ID
20190505M0001