Tamper with Public Record/Information
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The Fairview Township Police Department arrested 48-year old John Paul Bowers of Sharon Drive, New Cumberland, after officers were dispatched to Santander Bank on Old York Road for a male attempting to open an account with a fake driver's license. Bowers informed the officer that he does not have a valid license due to his being suspended. He created the fake license on line and glued it to an old one. He was charged with one misdemeanor count of tampering with public records or information.
Location
99 Old York Road
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Aug 13, 2018
Reference ID
20180731M0007