False imprisonment
Simple Assault
Harassment
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On December 30, 2018 the Fairview Township Police Department arrested 24 year old Shelton W. Beers of Penn Street Middletown following a domestic related assault at the Motel 6 on Commerce Drive, New Cumberland. At 11:57 am police responded to a call for an assault at the motel. Upon arrival, they were advised that Beers got in an argument with his girlfriend. Eventually that argument turned physical and led to Beers spitting in her face, pushing her, dragging her back into the motel room and holding her down on the bed preventing her from being able to leave. Beers admitted to his actions.
Police arrested Beers and transported him the the York County Booking Center for arrest processing and arraignment. He was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge James Morgan and remanded to the York County Prison in lieu of $50,000 bail.
Location
200 Commerce Drive
New Cumberland, PA 17070
Arrest Date
Dec 30, 2018
Reference ID
20181230M0011
Disposition
17070