5-2-20
Approximately 1400 hrs two female juveniles went missing on the York County Rail Trail. The York Area Regional Police Department working in conjunction with the York County Parks as well as the Spring Garden and York City Police Departments began an extensive search in their respective jurisdictions for the juveniles shortly after 4pm when the parents called 911.
The juveniles were located near New Freedom on the Rail Trail nearly thirteen miles from where they started. The juveniles were transported back to Brillhart Station and released to their parents. It was due to the combined effort of all involved that the juveniles were reunited with their parents.
Location
Brillhart Station Rd
York, PA 17403
Incident Date
May 3, 2020 @ 1:59 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal