The York County Regional Police Department is warning the public about a recent increase in counterfeit money being passed in our community. Several businesses have reported receiving fake bills, and we urge everyone to be vigilant when handling cash transactions.
The York County Regional Police Department is seeking the public's assistance in identifying a male individual suspected of passing counterfeit currency in the area.
The suspect used fake money at a local business.
The York County Regional Police Department is urging anyone with information about this incident to come forward. If you have any knowledge about the suspect's identity or whereabouts, please contact us at (717) 741-1259 ext 126 or jhess@ycrpd.org.
Remember, it is a crime to manufacture, distribute, or possess counterfeit currency. If you suspect someone is using fake money, do not attempt to confront them. Instead, contact the authorities immediately.
Let's work together to keep our community safe and prevent fraudulent activities. If you have any information, please share it with us.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
To protect yourself and your business, please be aware of the following:
If you have received counterfeit money or have information about individuals attempting to pass fake bills, please contact the York County Regional Police Department at (717)741-1259
.
Remember, it is a crime to create, distribute, or use counterfeit currency. Your cooperation and awareness are crucial in helping us combat this illegal activity and keep our community safe.
Stay informed, stay vigilant, and report any suspicious activity to the authorities.
Location
ROYAL FARMS
S. QUEEN ST
York, PA 17402
Incident Date
Jul 28, 2025 @ 7:39 PM
Incident Type
Fraud