York Area Regional Police confiscated the pictured bicycle on 5-28-21 at 1015 hrs. It was being ridden by a male suspect who ran from a hit and run crash near the intersection of Camp Betty Washington Rd and Chestnut Hill Rd, approximately 1 hour earlier. The male was found on the bike in the 100 block of Fruitlyn Dr. It is suspected that the bike was stolen from a residence in York Township, somewhere between the two locations. If this is your bicycle or you know the owner, please contact our department so that we can take appropriate action.
Location
Fruitlyn Dr
Dallastown, PA 17313
Date
May 28, 2021
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
21-21-04174 HEMPFING
Case Status
Current
Case Type
Criminal