Search Link search
HomeMERGER
Employment
  • Metropolitan York Police Testing Consortium
  • Lateral Hires
  • EEOP
Inside YCRPD
  • Accreditation
  • Calendar
  • Chief of Police
  • Mission and Vision
  • MUNICIPALITIES
  • Organizational Chart
  • Police Commission
    • Act 44 Disclosures
    • Commission Meeting Agenda
    • Commission Meeting Minutes
    • Commissioners
  • Privacy Policy
  • POLICIES
Contact Us
  • Crime Tips
  • General Question
  • Online Reporting
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Traffic Complaint Form
  • Right-To-Know Request
    • Right to Know Request Form
    • Right to Know Contacts
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Records Request
Crime
  • Daily Police Blotter
    • Years
      • 2020
        • January 2020
        • February 2020
        • March 2020
        • APRIL 2020
        • May 2020
        • June 2020
        • JULY 2020
        • AUGUST 2020
        • SEPTEMBER 2020
        • October 2020
        • November 2020
        • December 2020
      • 2021
        • January 2021
        • FEBRUARY 2021
        • MARCH 2021
        • APRIL 2021
        • May 2021
        • June 2021
        • July 2021
        • August 2021
        • September 2021
        • October 2021
        • NOVEMBER 2021
        • December 2021
      • 2022
        • JANUARY 2022
        • February 2022
        • March 2022
        • April 2022
        • May 2022
        • June 2022
        • July 2022
        • August 2022
        • September 2022
        • October 2022
        • November 2022
        • December 2022
      • 2023
        • January 2023
        • February 2023
        • March 2023
        • April 2023
        • May 2023
        • June 2023
        • July 2023
        • August 2023
        • SEPTEMBER 2023
        • OCTOBER 2023
        • NOVEMBER 2023
        • DECEMBER 2023
      • 2024
        • January 2024
        • February 2024
        • MARCH 2024
        • APRIL 2024
        • MAY 2024
        • JUNE 2024
        • JULY 2024
        • AUGUST 2024
        • SEPTEMBER 2024
        • OCTOBER 2024
        • NOVEMBER 2024
        • DECEMBER 2024
      • 2025
        • JANUARY 2024
        • FEBRUARY 2025
        • MARCH 2025
        • APRIL 2025
        • MAY 2025
        • JUNE 2025
        • JULY 2025
        • AUGUST 2025
        • SEPTEMBER 2025
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Arrests
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Accident Report
Services
  • Annual Report
  • Exchange Zone
  • Fingerprinting Services
  • Child seat installs
  • Prescription Drug Drop Off Box
Forms
  • Camera Registry Form
  • Vacation Home Check Form
  • Parking Tickets
  • Special Needs Registry
  • National Night Out Registration Form
Safety Info
  • Active Shooter Situation Advice
  • Civilian Response to Active Shooter Events
  • PA FIREWORKS LAW and RESTRICTIONS
K9's
  • K9 Nova
  • K9 TANGO
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
York County Regional PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Tim Damon
ycrpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / York County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
York County Regional Police Department Homepage
York County Regional Police Department Logo

York County Regional Police Department

Chief Tim Damon
ycrpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • MERGER
  • Employment
    • Lateral Hires
    • EEOP
  • Inside YCRPD
    • Accreditation
    • Calendar
    • Chief of Police
    • Mission and Vision
    • MUNICIPALITIES
    • Organizational Chart
    • Police Commission
      • Act 44 Disclosures
      • Commission Meeting Agenda
      • Commission Meeting Minutes
      • Commissioners
    • Privacy Policy
    • POLICIES
  • Contact Us
    • Crime Tips
    • General Question
    • Online Reporting
    • Traffic Complaint Form
    • Right-To-Know Request
      • Right to Know Request Form
      • Right to Know Contacts
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Records Request
  • Crime
    • Daily Police Blotter
      • Years
        • 2020
          • January 2020
          • February 2020
          • March 2020
          • APRIL 2020
          • May 2020
          • June 2020
          • JULY 2020
          • AUGUST 2020
          • SEPTEMBER 2020
          • October 2020
          • November 2020
          • December 2020
        • 2021
          • January 2021
          • FEBRUARY 2021
          • MARCH 2021
          • APRIL 2021
          • May 2021
          • June 2021
          • July 2021
          • August 2021
          • September 2021
          • October 2021
          • NOVEMBER 2021
          • December 2021
        • 2022
          • JANUARY 2022
          • February 2022
          • March 2022
          • April 2022
          • May 2022
          • June 2022
          • July 2022
          • August 2022
          • September 2022
          • October 2022
          • November 2022
          • December 2022
        • 2023
          • January 2023
          • February 2023
          • March 2023
          • April 2023
          • May 2023
          • June 2023
          • July 2023
          • August 2023
          • SEPTEMBER 2023
          • OCTOBER 2023
          • NOVEMBER 2023
          • DECEMBER 2023
        • 2024
          • January 2024
          • February 2024
          • MARCH 2024
          • APRIL 2024
          • MAY 2024
          • JUNE 2024
          • JULY 2024
          • AUGUST 2024
          • SEPTEMBER 2024
          • OCTOBER 2024
          • NOVEMBER 2024
          • DECEMBER 2024
        • 2025
          • JANUARY 2024
          • FEBRUARY 2025
          • MARCH 2025
          • APRIL 2025
          • MAY 2025
          • JUNE 2025
          • JULY 2025
          • AUGUST 2025
          • SEPTEMBER 2025
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Arrests
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Accident Report
  • Services
    • Annual Report
    • Exchange Zone
    • Fingerprinting Services
    • Child seat installs
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry Form
    • Vacation Home Check Form
    • Parking Tickets
    • Special Needs Registry
  • Safety Info
  • K9's
    • K9 Nova
    • K9 TANGO

Want to Subscribe?

To follow York County Regional Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow York County Regional Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Dead body report was actually a life-sized doll

Details Map

On March 23rd at 8pm officers were dispatched to a call involving a dead body possibly from cardiac arrest on Dew Drop Road at the I83 overpass. As the officers arrived they quickly identified the body as a 6 foot tall life-sized doll in a flimsy cardboard box.  NOT A REAL HUMAN.

Location

Dew Drop Road
York, PA 17403

Date

Mar 23, 2021

Incident Type

Disturbance

Reference ID

21-21-02177

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Other

Created Apr 1st, 2021
York County Regional PD
33 Oak Street
York, PA 17402
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact York County Regional PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2025 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe?

York County Regional Police Department Badge

To subscribe to York County Regional Police Department, click the button below.

App StoreGoogle Play