Crimes "Egg"ainst Persons and Property

Tabs

Case

During the past month, police have received several calls and complaints regarding their vehicles getting "egged", and rocks and other objects being thrown at them which is now causing serious damage to property and more significantly, to people. The most recent case on 2/23/2023 at approx. 7:45 pm, resulted in a windshield breaking from a large dog bone that was thrown and a passenger having to go to the hospital due to glass in her eye and injuries to her face. In the same area, there have been items, such as PVC fencing, chairs and other miscellaneous objects, that have been placed in the middle of the roadway which has created dangerous hazards for motorists. These occurrences have been transpiring in the area of Freysville Rd and Milner Rd in Windsor Township and typically occur in the early evening hours. Police have interviewed several neighbors and motorists in the area with no success. We are asking for the public's assistance in identifying who is responsible for these acts to ensure they do not continue to occur. We encourage anyone who has any information, to please contact York County Regional Police or call 911. You may remain anonymous. Thank you in advance for your assistance. 

Date: 
Thursday, February 23, 2023 - 7:45pm

Incident Type:

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: