Thieves use skimming devices to read the information in the magnetic strip on the EBT card. That information is transferred to another card. "Cloned" The rightful owner of the card usually has no idea the account has been emptied until they attempt to use it again. - DECLINED- The owner is often confused because they still possess the card.
There have been several incidents in the York County Regional jurisdiction where cloned EBT cards have been used. PLEASE HELP US ID THIS SUSPECT !
Location
3175 Cape Horn Road
Red Lion, PA 17356
Date
Oct 9, 2022
Incident Type
Fraud
Case Status
Current
Case Type
Criminal