(1 count) Discharge of a Firearm into an Occupied Structure
(2 count) Recklessly Endangering Another Person
& Disorderly Conduct
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
YARPD responded to the Holiday Inn Express for a report of shots fired. A female in the parking lot reported that someone shot at her from a hotel window. Investigation revealed that the shot originated from a room on the second floor. A 9mm handgun round was believed to have been fired, inadvertently, by a guest who had consumed alcohol. The round passed through a door, a wall, another occupied room, and an exterior window before traveling across the parking lot. The suspect, an out of state resident, was taken into custody for arraignment.
Location
140 Leader Heights Rd
York, PA 17403
Arrest Date
Nov 13, 2020
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
21-20-11823