(1 count) DUI
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 05/27/19 at 1428 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to an impaired driver complaint called in by an anonymous citizen. The anonymous citizen reported that they lived in the area of Lark Dr. and that one of their neighbors had just left the neighborhood in a large black pickup truck with a bed cover. The anonymous citizen reported that this neighbor was driving drunk and that he was on his way to the liquor store at the West Manchester Town Center.
On 05/27/19 at 1436 hours, the Officer observed a black colored Ford 150, traveling east on Brougher Lane in the area of Carlisle Road. This vehicle had a black bed cover. The Officer caught up to the truck in the area of the West Manchester Town Center and followed it to the Wine & Spirits store, where the Officer observed the driver park the vehicle. This vehicle was registered to Kelly Zimmerman of York PA.
After the truck parked, the Officer parked to the left of the truck (passenger side) in an adjacent parking space. The Officer did not activate the emergency lights and did not block the truck from exiting the parking space. The Officer then approached the driver's side window of the truck on foot and conducted a mere encounter with the driver, via the driver's window.
The Officer explained to the driver, that he had received a complaint that he was driving drunk and that the Officer wished to make sure that he got home safely. The Officer asked the driver if he had been drinking. The driver stated that he had been drinking rum. While speaking with the driver, the Officer could smell a strong odor of alcoholic beverages coming from the driver's breath.
The Officer asked the driver for his driver's license. The driver handed me a PA driver's license with the name Kelly Zimmerman, which identified the driver as the defendant.
The Officer then requested that the defendant consent to a portable breath test (PBT), to which the defendant agreed. The PBT results suggested a BAC of .208%.
At that point, the defendant was asked to perform some standard field sobriety tests (SFSTs). The defendant showed signs of impairment during the SFSTs.
Given the above observations, the defendant was placed under arrest for driving under the influence to a degree that would render him incapable of safe driving. The defendant was handcuffed, searched, and placed in the rear of the police car. The defendant was transported to York Hospital where he was read the DL-26B to the defendant. The defendant then consented to a blood test, which was given within two hours of the defendant being placed under arrest for DUI. The toxicology results of that blood test, provided by NMS labs, concluded that the defendant's BAC was .170%.
Based on the above information, Kelly Zimmerman was charged with 1 count of DUI.
Location
880 Town Center Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
May 27, 2019
Reference ID
20190527M0007