(1 count) DUI
(1 count) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On 06/25/19 at 2308 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was on patrol stationary at the Sunoco gas station located at 1947 West Market Street. At that time, the Officer could hear a vehicle traveling north on Hokes Mill Road. (25 MPH zone), in the area of West King Street at what sounded like a high rate of speed.
When this vehicle reached the intersection of Hokes Mill Road and West Market Street it came into my view. The vehicle, a red Volkswagen sedan, stopped at the intersection of West Market Street behind another vehicle, which was waiting for a red traffic signal. While the Volkswagen was stopped at the intersection, behind the other vehicle, the driver revved the vehicle's engine on two different occasions. Approximately five seconds later, the light turned green. The Volkswagen again came under full acceleration as it turned east on West Market Street. Upon making the turn, the driver noticed the Officer’s position and slowed down to a normal pace.
The Officer caught up to the Volkswagen east on West Market Street and ran the registration. As the Officer did so, the Volkswagen pulled into the Turkey Hill located at 1500 West Market Street. The Officer followed the vehicle into the parking lot and made contact with the driver, later identified as the defendant, Shawn M. Yingling Jr., through the open passenger window.
The Officer asked the defendant about his aggressive driving and asked why he had been revving his engine which stopped behind the other vehicle at the red light. Yingling stated that the vehicle had slipped out of gear. The Officer informed the defendant that he had revved his engine on multiple occasions and that he was driving a vehicle with an automatic transmission. The defendant smiled.
While speaking with defendant, the Officer noticed that his eyes were extremely blood shot and his pupils were dilated. He could also smell the odor of marijuana coming from within the vehicle. Based on the initial observation, the Officer believed that both the defendant and passenger were under the influence of marijuana.
For this reason, the Officer requested that the defendant perform some field sobriety tests (FSTs). The FST’s were performed and the defendant showed signs of impairment.
Given the observations, documented above, the Officer placed the defendant under arrest for driving under the influence to a degree that would render him incapable of safe driving.
The defendant was transported to Central Booking. At Central Booking the defendant removed a "one hitter" marijuana pipe from his sock and turned it over to the Officer. The defendant stated that the passenger had given him the pipe to hide during the traffic stop. This pipe was seized and later entered into evidence. The DL-26B form was read to the defendant. The defendant then consented to a blood test. The toxicology results of that blood test, provided by NMS labs, concluded that the defendant had 3.8 ng/ml of Delta-9 THC in his blood.
Based upon the above information, Shawn Yingling Jr. was charged with 1 count of DUI, Misdemeanor and 1 count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia.
Location
W Market Street
Hokes Mill Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Jul 17, 2019
Reference ID
20190626M0001