(1 count) Retail Theft (S)
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 10/17/2019, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department responded to Walmart located at 1000 Town Center Drive, for a retail theft in progress.
Upon arrival, the Loss Prevention Officer advised he had one subject in custody in his office. The Officer entered the room and the suspect, later identified as Shiane Williams, was sitting on a chair in the office. Williams began to talk to the LPO and said that she was willing to pay for the items that she forgot to pay for. She told him that she thought she scanned all the items.
The LPO explained that on this date when he began to watch Williams on the cameras. He noticed that she did not scan three kids Halloween costumes and placed them into a plastic bag after scanning a pack of gum. Williams also placed a jacket in the cart that she did not pay for. Williams then exited the store, passing all points of purchase and failing to pay for the above items. The LPO approached Williams in the vestibule at the exit and requested that she return to his office. In the office, he located the stolen items and checked the receipt and learned that she did not purchase the above items. The Officer was able to review the video footage, which showed Williams scanning one costume and a pack of gum, then placing the pack of gum and four costumes in a bag. The total amount of stolen merchandise is $71.93.
At approximately 1955 hours, the Officer read Williams the Miranda Warnings, in the office and she stated that she would speak with him. Williams continued to say that she thought she scanned the items and was willing to pay for them. She was transported to Central Booking. During the ride, the Officer explained to her what he saw on the video. The Officer told her that he believed that she thought she could get away with it and that this was not an accident. Williams stated that he was right. Williams was processed and released from Central Booking.
Based on the above information, Shiane M. Williams was charged with 1 count of Retail Theft, Summary on 10/18/2019.
Location
WalMart
1000 Town Center Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Oct 18, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10341