(1 count) Terroristic Threats (M1)
(1 count) Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
(1 count) Defiant Trespass (M3)
(1 count) Disorderly Conduct (M3)
(1 count) Harassment (M3)
(1 count) DUI
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 10/17/2019, at approximately 1308 hours, Officers from the West Manchester Township Police Department were dispatched to the Westgate Lounge at 1550 Kenneth Road in West Manchester Township for a disorderly customer inside the bar creating a disturbance. The caller stated the customer was inside the lounge threatening to shoot the bartender and refusing to leave the lounge. The subject was described as a black or Hispanic male wearing a black shirt and jeans.
Officers responded to the parking lot of the bar. They observed a black male seated inside a silver colored Buick Century which was parked near the bar entrance. The operator backed up and began to drive east towards Kenneth Road. Two female bartenders exited the bar and began pointing at the vehicle and the operator stating, "that is him". The subject was last seen driving north in front of the Rutter’s convenience store. Officers turned around and attempted to locate the suspect vehicle but we were unsuccessful. The Officers returned to the parking lot a short time later and found the same vehicle occupied by the same subject sitting in front of the lounge entrance. The vehicle was running and the driver was seated in the driver’s seat. The vehicle began to move forward and then stopped once the driver made eye contact with Police.
The Officers initiated a traffic stop with the driver of the Buick which displayed PA registration. The driver was identified as Kyle Wiedman. The Officer spoke with Wiedman as he was seated in the driver’s seat. He noticed a strong odor of alcohol coming his breath and his eyes were bloodshot. The Officer explained to Wiedman that Police were called to the scene in reference to a disturbance inside the lounge involving him. The Officer advised Wiedman that a witness observed Wiedman tell the bartender he was going to shoot him. Wiedman admitted he was inside the bar and had approx. 2 beers. The Officer asked Wiedman if he gave anyone inside the lounge a hard time and his response was "a little bit". Wiedman admitted he had an additional small pitcher of alcohol at PR's bar prior to arriving at the Westgate. Wiedman's demeanor was initially cooperative but changed several times from cooperative to uncooperative during our conversation.
Officers went inside the bar and spoke with the bartender. The bartender stated he knew Wiedman as a customer in the bar for several years. The bartender stated after a second beer, Wiedman began pick on him, get loud, and they exchanged words. The bartender stated Wiedman was scaring other patrons of the bar and he was attempting to quiet Wiedman down. The bartender stated he requested Wiedman leave the bar and Wiedman denied stating he wasn't going to leave the bar unless he called the cops. The bartender stated he continued to try and reason with Wiedman to get Wiedman to leave but he refused. The bartender stated Wiedman became even more irate and unreasonable. The bartender stated Wiedman then threatened to shoot him and began making threats to other customers.
Based on the Officer’s experience and observations noted above, it appeared Wiedman was intoxicated. The Officer requested Wiedman exit his vehicle to perform field sobriety tests.
The SFST’s were performed and Wiedman showed signs of impairment.
The Officer then gave Wiedman a PBT test which revealed a positive result for the presence of alcohol well in excess of the .08% legal limit.
The Officer placed Wiedman under arrest for DUI and other offenses associated with the disturbance inside the bar. Wiedman became uncooperative with this Officer and began yelling obscenities and insults. Wiedman was placed in the rear of the police vehicle and transported to UPMC Memorial Hospital for a BAC test. Wiedman continued to be uncooperative and argumentative as he yelled and screamed. Wiedman continued to be irate and belligerent as he yelled and screamed. Wiedman was asked if he wanted to take the BAC test and Wiedman's response was "fuck your test". The Officer asked Wiedman a few more times if he wanted to give blood and his response was "no". This was deemed a refusal and Wiedman was transported to Central Booking for processing.
Based on the above information, Kyle Brandon Wiedman was charged with 1 count of Terroristic Threats (M1), 1 count of Recklessly Endangering another Person (M2), 1 count of Defiant Trespassing (M3), 1 count of Disorderly Conduct (M3), 1 count of Harassment (M3) and 1 count of DUI- Refusal (M) on 11/25/2019.
Location
Westgate Restaurant & Lounge
1550 Kenneth Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Dec 3, 2019