(1 count) Retail Theft (M2)
Age
48 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 8"
Weight
270 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 12/1/19 at 1443 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart located at 1000 Town Center Drive for a Retail Theft in progress. York County Control advised that Loss Prevention Officer (LPO) was attempting to take a female into custody for Retail Theft. The female was not complying and she loading merchandise into a black Honda. While responding to the scene, YCC advised that the vehicle left the scene with merchandise inside, however, the female was now with the LPO and was going with him to the LPO office.
The Officer arrived and spoke with the LPO. He stated that while he was watching the self-checkout section of the store he began watching a female, later identified as Lisa Whitman, who was checking out her items. While watching Whitman, the LPO noticed that she picked up two or three clothing items at a time in her hand and then scan one item and place everything in her hand into a Walmart bag and place it into her cart. The LPO watched as she did this multiple times. The LPO stated that it would have been obvious to Whitman that she was intentionally not scanning all of her items. After Whitman completed her transaction she exited the self-checkout section and made no attempt to pay for the concealed items that were not paid for. The LPO approached Whitman when she entered McDonald’s which is at the exit of the store. He identified himself and Whitman refused to cooperate with him. At that point, she pushed her cart out of the store and began loading items into a vehicle that was parked in the fire lane of the store. He noticed that it was the bags containing the clothing that she put in the vehicle. While Whitman was doing this, the driver of the vehicle got out and told her to stop because she did not wish to be involved with whatever she was doing. Whitman then complied with the LPO and came back into the store. The vehicle left the parking lot with the unpaid merchandise still inside of it.
The Officer spoke with Whitman inside of the LPO office and provided her with her Miranda Warnings which she stated that she understood. The Officer asked her what happened and she stated that she paid for all of her items and she denied stealing anything. She further stated that she came into the store with bags of clothes that she had just purchased at Goodwill. The Officer reviewed the store surveillance footage while he was on scene and saw Whitman pick up multiple clothing items from her cart and then intentionally only scan one item and then place all of the items that she was holding into a bag and then into her cart. She did this numerous times. It could also see that the items she picked up had Walmart tags on them as well as Walmart clothing hangers. The Officer confronted Whitman with this information and she continued to deny taking anything.
I found that the owner of the vehicle involved in this incident, who has an address in Windsor PA. The Officer had an Officer from York Area Regional PD respond to the residence. The Officer found that the vehicle owner was not home, however, she was able to obtain a phone number for her. She then spoke with her by phone and advised her to respond back to Walmart. The vehicle owner met with PD at Walmart and turned in the merchandise. The LPO confirmed that it was in fact the items which were not paid for. The total value of the items was $97.70.
Based on the above information, Lisa Marie Whitman was charged with 1 count of Retail Theft, Misdemeanor 2 on 12/1/2019.
Location
WalMart
1000 Town Center Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Dec 1, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10941