(1 count) DUI controlled substance
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 06/30/19 at 0205 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was on stationary patrol in the area of Route 30 and Apple Way. At that time, the Officer observed a red Mercedes sedan, PA registration traveling west on Route 30. As this vehicle past the Officer’s position, he could see that the driver's window was down and that that the rear passenger and back windows had dark window tint. This tint did not allow the Officer to see into the vehicle.
For this reason, the Officer flipped around and attempted to follow the vehicle. In order to catch up to the vehicle, he had to drive at an extremely high rate of speed for approximately two miles. Based on the Officer’s observation, he believed that the driver of the Mercedes had spotted him and was driving at a high rate of speed to avoid being traffic stopped.
In the area of Westview apartments Manor, the Officer activated his emergency lights and the vehicle pulled over to the right berm and stopped. The Officer made contact with the driver and asked the driver for his driver's license. The driver handed me a PA driver's license with the name Chad Warehime, which identified the driver as the defendant.
While speaking with the defendant, the Officer could see that the vehicle's inspection had expired in March, 2019. The Officer could also smell an odor of alcoholic beverages, see that the defendant's eyes were extremely bloodshot and see that the defendant's pupils were dilated.
The Officer asked the defendant to step out of his vehicle and asked the defendant if he had consumed any alcoholic beverages recently. The defendant stated that he had three or four beers. The Officer informed the defendant that he could see that his eyes were bloodshot. The defendant stated that he had "smoked" (referring to marijuana) earlier in the night and asked the Officer if he wanted to see his "medical card" (referring to his medical marijuana card). The defendant stated that he had last "smoked" at 2100 hours.
The Officer then requested that the defendant consent to a portable breath test (PBT), to which the defendant agreed. The PBT results suggested a BAC of .035%. The Officer then checked the defendant's eyes and noticed that his eyes were not able to converge and that he his eye lids tremored.
At that point, the Officer asked the defendant to perform some standardized field sobriety tests (SFSTs).
The SFST’s were performed and the defendant showed signs of impairment.
Given the observations, documented above, the Officer placed the defendant under arrest for driving under the influence to a degree that would render him incapable of safe driving. The defendant was transported to Central Booking, where he consented to a blood test. The toxicology results of that blood test which were provided by NMS labs concluded that the defendant's BAC was .031 and that the defendant had 21 ng/ml of Delta-9 THC in his blood.
Based upon the above information, Chad Thomas Warehime was charged with 1 count of DUI on 7/19/2019.
Location
Bannister Street
Taxville Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Jul 19, 2019
Reference ID
20190630M0004