(1 count) Conspiracy to Commit Theft by Unlawful Taking (M1)
(1 count) Conspiracy to Commit Theft by Deception (M1)
(1 count) Conspiracy to Commit Receiving Stolen Property (M1)
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
An officer of the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to Giant to take a theft report involving an employee and two of her associates. The theft was reported to be an ongoing event since mid-December of 2018. The officer interviewed the suspect who was identified as Chevelle Ray Mitchell. Mitchell provided the officer with two first names of her accomplices, Olivia and Sierra and advised that they were sisters. The officer reviewed the suspect’s Facebook account and found that she was friends with one Sierra and one Olivia that appeared in a photo together on the networking site. The officer confirmed with Mitchell that these were her two roommates and co-conspirators and then Mitchell provided him with their last name of Trago.
The theft is extensive and has various variables in how these suspects stole over the course of the last two months.
1) On 01/10/2019 @ 2144 hours Sierra Trago and Chevelle Mitchell conspired to commit a retail theft of Diapers and cash totaling $241.86
2) On 02/01/2019, Chevelle Mitchell is seen taking the money ($65) out of the register and leaving with it.
3) On 02/05/2019, Olivia Trago and Chevelle Mitchell used coupons to artificially inflate the amount of cash in the register and then stole $200.92 from Mitchell's register.
4) On 02/12/2019, Olivia Trago, Sierra Trago and Chevelle Mitchell used coupons to steal $465.43 from Mitchell's register.
All three suspects were charged with Theft Offenses.
Location
Giant
1255 Carlisle Rd
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Mar 9, 2019
Reference ID
20190218m0006
Disposition
17408