(1 count) Loitering & Prowling at Nighttime (M3)
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On July 22, 2019, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to the 1900 Block of West Philadelphia St for what was being reported as an attempted burglary.
The Officer met with victim/home owner, who advised that she has a "Ring" video doorbell which captured two videos of a white male attempting to break into her residence starting on 07/22/19 at 0309 hours.
The first video, captured on 07/22/19 at 0309:06, shows a white male with dark short hair and glasses walk up onto the front porch. This man is wearing jeans with a design below the back pockets and a black belt. The man is not wearing a shirt but is carrying a white tee shirt in his right hand. After the man enters the porch, he climbs up on a chair and begins to tamper with the front window of the residence. This tampering goes on for 27 seconds before this segment of video ends.
The second video, captured on 07/22/19 at 0311:21, shows the same male enter the porch a second time. After the man enters the porch, he reaches up and unscrews the porch light bulb. During this time, you can see that the man has a tattoo shaped like a butterfly or similar such image on the right side of his chest. After unscrewing the light bulb, the man again climbs up on a chair, takes something from his pocket, and begins tampering with the front window. The video provided by the victim has audio and you can hear what sounds like prying or scratching. The tampering goes on for 19 seconds before this segment of video ends.
Based upon the victim’s statements and the Officer’s observations, it is believed that the male was not able to enter the residence. No items were taken.
Information was put out on the Department’s CrimeWatch page, as well as on Northern York County Regional PD's web page due to an incident they had involving the same subject in North York Borough. Based on this information being released, a tip was received providing a possible identity of David Stark, for the subject depicted in the images we put out. Further research into Stark revealed an extensive criminal history, including a number of burglary convictions and he was positively identified as the person in the videos/photos.
Based on the above information, David Eugene Stark was charged with 1 count of Loitering and prowling at night time, Misdemeanor 3.
Location
1900 Block W Phila Street
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Aug 6, 2019
Reference ID
20190722M0014