(4 counts) DUI
1 traffic violation
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 5/9/2019 at 1703 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to the parking lot of Burger King, located at 2199 White Street in West Manchester Township, to check on the welfare of a male subject that was asleep in the driver seat of a running vehicle. The caller advised that they were unable to wake up the subject and that there was an open beer bottle between the male's legs.
On arrival at Burger King, the Officer located a blue Subaru Legacy. The vehicle was running and the driver, who was later identified as the Defendant Jordan Stambaugh, was slumped over in the driver seat. An open bottle of Yuengling Lager was between his legs and open cans of beer were on the passenger side floor. The Officer knocked on the driver side window and the Defendant was unresponsive. The Officer then opened the driver side door and the Defendant awoke but appeared to be disoriented. He was unable to tell me how long he had been sitting in the vehicle. The Officer asked the Defendant how many drinks he consumed today and he stated "a few". The Officer administered a PBT to the Def. which suggested a BAC of .132.
The Officer had the Defendant step out of the vehicle and explained to him that he was going to conducted sobriety testing to determine if he was capable of safe driving. The SFST’s were conducted and the Defendant showed signs of impairment.
The Officer advised the Defendant that he was under arrest for DUI and mirandized him. The Defendant was transported to the York Hospital Laboratory for a blood draw for BAC. Prior to the blood draw, the Officer fully read PennDOT form DL26 (concerning Implied Consent) to the Defendant. He advised that he would submit to a blood draw. The Defendant’s blood was drawn from his left arm at 1746 hours.
The Defendant's toxicology report was completed by NMS Labs on 5-22-2019. The report concluded that the Def.'s BAC was .158. The report also found Delta 9 Carboxy THC at 130ng/mL.
Based on the information, Jordan S Stambaugh, was charged with 4 counts of Driving Under the Influence and 1 Traffic Violation.
Location
Burger King
2199 White Street
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
May 9, 2019
Reference ID
20190509M0055