(2 counts) DUI
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
4' 11"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 06/07/2019 at 0215 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was on patrol, traveling west on Sunset Lane. The Officer observed a gray Mazda sedan, traveling west on Sunset Lane, which was in front of him.
While following the vehicle, the Officer observed the vehicle drive onto, or cross over, the lane dividers more than four times. He then observed the vehicle travel through the stop sign controlled intersection of Sunset Lane and Derry Road, without first coming to a complete stop.
The Officer activated his emergency lights and the vehicle pulled over to the right berm and stopped. The Officer made contact with the driver. The Officer asked the driver for her driver's license, registration, and insurance card. The driver handed him a PA driver's license with the name Chelsea Rudolph, which identified the driver as the defendant. The driver also handed him a registration and insurance card.
While the Officer was speaking with the defendant, he could smell an odor of alcoholic beverages and noticed that the defendant's eyes were bloodshot. The Officer asked the defendant if she had consumed any alcoholic beverages recently. The defendant stated that she had three drinks.
The Officer then requested that the defendant consent to a portable breath test (PBT), to which the defendant agreed. The PBT results suggested a BAC of .148%. At that point, the defendant was asked to perform some standard field sobriety tests (SFSTs).
The SFSTs were conducted. The defendant showed signs of impairment during the SFSTs.
Given the Officer’s observations, documented above, he placed the defendant under arrest for driving under the influence to a degree that would render her incapable of safe driving. The defendant was transported to Central Booking, where she was read the DL-26B. The defendant then consented to a blood test. The toxicology results of that blood test provided by NMS labs concluded that the defendant's blood contained 1ng/ml of Delta-9 THC and that her BAC was .112%.
Based on the above information, Chelsea Suzanne Rudolph was charged with 2 counts of DUI, Misdemeanor.
Location
Sunset Lane
Derry Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Jun 24, 2019
Reference ID
20190607M0004