(1 count) Retail Theft (M1)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
295 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 11/12/2019, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to Walmart located at 1000 Town Center Drive for a retail theft report. The Officer spoke with the Loss Prevention Officer (LPO) who advised that he was watching a female who was at the self-checkout section of the store. She had a cart full of merchandise and while she was checking out she intentionally failed to ring up a large majority of her items prior to placing them into bags and then back into her cart. After completing her transaction, the LPO stopped the female as she was attempting to exit the store. The LPO advised that the total value of the merchandise that was not paid for was $235.43. The value of the merchandise that was paid for was $153.00.
The Officer spoke with the female who identified herself as Ashley Nesbit. The Officer provided her with her Miranda Warnings which she stated that she understood. The Officer asked her what happened and she stated that she might have forgotten to scan a few of her items. When he questioned her about how she could miss scanning $235.43 worth of merchandise she did not have an answer.
Based on the above information, Ashley Lee Nesbit was charged with 1 count of Retail Theft, Misdemeanor 1 on 11/27/2019.
Location
WalMart
1000 Town Center Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Nov 27, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10681