(2 counts) DUI
(1 count) Possession of Small Amount of Marijuana (M)
(1 count) Possession of a Controlled Substance (M)
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On 10/21/19 at approximately 0047 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department observed a Blue BMW sedan with its hazard signals on while stopped on Markel Road just south of Indian Rock Dam Road.
The Officer got behind the vehicle to run the registration when it immediately turned its hazard lights off and began to drive away. While behind this vehicle, the Officer detected a strong odor of burnt Marijuana coming from this vehicle. The Officer conducted a traffic stop on this vehicle near the damn entrance. While approaching the vehicle, the driver of the vehicle (Alex Myers) rolled down his window and a thick cloud of smoke began escaping the vehicle. While at the vehicle, the Officer could still detect the strong odor of burnt Marijuana. Myers admitted to smoking a blunt while he was driving. He reported originally he was experiencing car troubles with his transmission fluid which is why he was stopped on the roadway.
The Officer placed Myers under arrest and he placed in the back of the patrol vehicle.
Myers admitted to having a bag of Marijuana in one of the front console compartments which he did open up and retrieve for police, a plastic sandwich bag containing Marijuana. Myers advised police that there was an "empty" bag of cocaine in the same compartment but stated that it was his friends from earlier this weekend. Through further search of the vehicle, the Officer discovered multiple partially smoked blunts in a red solo cup that was located on the front passenger side floor. The Officer located the "empty" bag of Cocaine which did contain a small amount of a white powdery substance which is consistent with Cocaine.
The Officer transported Myers to York Hospital for a blood draw. Myers did consent and at 0128 hours, 2 tubes of blood were drawn from his left arm. Blood samples were packaged and sent to NMS labs for further analysis.
On 11/2/2019, the Officer received the lab report. The lab report indicated Myers had 11-Hydroxy Delta-9 THC (1.7 ng/mL), Delta-9 Carboxy THC (38 ng/mL), and Delta-9 THC (13 ng/mL) in his blood at the time he was operating a motor vehicle.
Based on the above information, Alex Robert Myers, was charged with 2 counts of DUI, 1 count of Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana and 1 count of Possession of a Controlled Substance on 11/14/2019.
Location
Markle Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Nov 14, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10389