(1 count) DUI
(1 count) Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana (M)
3 Traffic Violations
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 10/23/2019 at approximately 1640 hours, while on patrol in the 700 block of Carlisle Road, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department observed a Brown Pontiac Grand Prix traveling northbound bearing PA tag. In running the tag through NCIC/PENNDOT there was missing registration information.
The Officer was able to identify that the tag was considered a "dead tag". The Officer activated his overhead lights and sirens and initiated a traffic stop at Carlisle Road and White Street. The Officer approached the vehicle and spoke with the driver, later identified as Marquez McCowin, who advised him that he did not have a license. He later reported that he just purchased the vehicle and has not transferred the vehicle into his name. He also stated the vehicle was not insured.
While speaking with McCowin, the Officer detected the odor of unburnt marijuana emanating from the vehicle. The Officer asked McCowin if he had any marijuana in the vehicle and he grabbed his right pants pocket and looked in the ashtray area as if searching for it. McCowin advised that he did not have any marijuana on his person but advised that he has smoked some within the last hour.
McCowin displayed physical characteristics of an individual who had used marijuana. McCowin's eyes were blood shot, glassy and he appeared to have dry mouth. The Officer asked McCowin to exit the vehicle and asked him if he would submit to a field sobriety test which he agreed to.
The Officer was conducting the first test and McCowin stopped the test and stated, "I'm high". McCowin was placed under arrest for DUI, read his Miranda Warnings and placed in the patrol vehicle. The Officer conducted a search of the vehicle and located a small clear plastic baggy containing a green leafy plant like substance hidden under the change holder in the center console. The Officer also located a vape pen in the center console which McCowin advised he smokes from.
McCowin was ran through NCIC/PENNDOT and subsequently had three open warrants. McCowin was read the DL-26 form and was asked to submit to a blood test, which he refused.
Based on the above information, Marquez J. McCowin was charged with 1 count of DUI, 1 count of Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana (M) and 3 Traffic Violations on 10/29/2019.
Location
Carlisle Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Nov 8, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10421