(2 counts) DUI
1 traffic violation
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
280 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On November 24, 2019 at approximately 1507 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was on duty and observed a silver 2006 GMC Envoy, traveling north on Carlisle Road near Bannister Street. The Officer noticed the vehicle from a traffic stop two weeks prior and thought it was the same driver, Rodolfo Mariche. The Officer knew Mariche had a suspended PA OLN but he was not certain it was him at that time. The Officer was able to position his vehicle to the left of his vehicle on Carlisle Road, just south of White Street, which is when he confirmed the operator of the vehicle was Mariche.
The Officer initiated a traffic stop in the parking lot of Giant, 1255 Carlisle Road. The Officer approached the vehicle at which time, ge could smell a strong odor of alcohol coming from the vehicle. When Mariche would speak, it was evident that the odor of alcoholic beverages was coming from his breath. Mariche's eyes were extremely watery and the right eye was slightly blood shot. His eye lids were dropping and his speech was slurred. Mariche provided me with an ID card (non-governmental) that his name and date of birth. I asked him how many drinks he had and he told me that he had 1-2 beers. I requested that he step out of the vehicle so I could speak with him.
At the rear of his vehicle, the Officer asked Mariche how many drinks he had consumed today. Mariche stated that he consumed two Natural Light beers, one at 1300 hours and one at 1400 hours, at his house. The Officer asked Mariche if he was willing to participate in Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFST). Mariche stated that he was willing.
The SFST’s were performed and Mariche showed signs of impairment.
At that point, the Officer placed handcuffs on Mariche for suspicion of DUI. Mariche did submit to a Portable Breath Test (PBT), which showed a BAC of .225.
Mariche was escorted into York Hospital where blood was drawn from his right arm at approximately 1610 hours.
On 12/11/2019, the Officer received the lab report and it was found that his BAC was .260g/100 mL.
Based on the above information, Rodolfo Mariche was charged with 2 counts of DUI and 1 Traffic Violation on 12/18/2019.
Location
Carlisle Road
White Street
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Dec 18, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10853