(1 count) Retail Theft (S)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
400 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On 7/15/2019, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department responded to Target for a report of a retail theft with an adult male in custody.
Upon arrival, the Officer spoke to the store Loss Prevention Officer. The LPO advised that he recognized the defendant Robert MacDonald from previous thefts. The LPO watched MacDonald select two boxes of football cards from the shelf. The LPO then stood behind MacDonald in the checkout line. The LPO observed MacDonald place bar codes that he had brought with him over the store bar code. The LPO then saw that the two boxes were ringing up as only $1.98 each when in fact they should have been ringing up as $39.99 each. MacDonald paid $4.00 dollars and left. At that point, the LPO took him into custody.
Based on the above information, Robert MacDonald was charged with 1 count of Retail Theft, Summary.
Location
Target
2251 York Crossing Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Jul 15, 2019
Reference ID
20190716M0001
Disposition
17408