(1 count) Retail Theft (M1)
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On September 14, 2019 at 1149 hours, York County Control (YCC) dispatched an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department to Walmart at 1000 Town Center Drive for a retail theft and an adult female in custody. The Officer arrived and made contact with the Loss Prevention Officer (LPO). The LPO advised that he viewed a white adult female at the self-checkout register and noticed that she was not ringing up all of her items. The female did leave the checkout register and she was stopped by the LPO and escorted back to the LPO Office.
The Officer made contact with the adult female and she was identified as Rachel Marie Lynch. Lynch said that she did not ring up the selected items on purpose and she was attempting to steal the merchandise. The Officer then advised Lynch that she was under arrest for Retail Theft. The LPO provided this Officer with a receipt for the stolen merchandise and the total value was $156.43.
Based on the above information, Rachel Marie Lynch was charged with 1 count of Retail Theft, Misdemeanor 1 on 9/29/2019.
Location
WalMart
1000 Town Center Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Sep 29, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-09754