(2 counts) DUI
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 7/10/19 at approximately 0245 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Officer was on patrol and began following a white Jeep Wrangler north on Trolley Road. While behind the Jeep, the Officer noticed that it crossed the double yellow line twice while traveling north on Trolley Road in the area of Winding Road and Kain Road. When the Jeep stopped at the posted stop sign at Trolley Road and High Street, the Officer noticed that both brake lights were not functioning. The Officer conducted a traffic stop on the Jeep for the equipment violation.
The Officer made contact with the driver who was identified by means of his PA driver’s license as Adam B. Krall. The Officer advised Krall of the lighting problem on his Jeep, which he was unaware of at the time. Krall advised that he was traveling home and was coming from the Westgate Bar. While speaking with Krall, the Officer noticed that his breath smelled of alcoholic beverages and he also noticed that his eyes were bloodshot. Krall advised that he had two quick drinks at the Westgate after he got off of work. Krall stated that he drank two Rum and Cokes at the bar because that's all he had time for before they closed.
The Officer asked Krall to submit to a portable breath test (PBT), which he consented to do, and the device did yield a positive presence of alcoholic beverages.
The Officer then asked Krall out of the vehicle. The Officer administered a series of field coordination exercises none of which the defendant could successfully complete.
Krall was then taken into custody and placed in the rear of the patrol car. Krall was then transported to Central Booking for blood draw. Blood was drawn from his arm at 0326 hours.
The Officer received the defendant's toxicology report from NMS Labs on 7/25/19. The NMS Labs report showed that the defendant's BAC was .129 gms%.
Based on the above information, Adam B. Krall was charged with 2 counts of DUI.
Location
Carlisle Road
Sunset Lane
York, PA
Arrest Date
Jul 10, 2019
Reference ID
20190710M0004