(4 counts) DUI
2 traffic violations
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 8/10/2019 at approximately 0113 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was traveling westbound on West Market Street and was approaching the intersection of S. Salem Church Road. As the Officer approached, he observed that the light was green for all traffic westbound on West Market Street and red for all traffic on S. Salem Church Road. The Officer observed a motorcycle traveling southbound on S. Salem Church Road approaching the intersection. The motorcycle failed to stop for the red light and made a right turn onto West Market Street. The motorcycle then accelerated to 65.3 mph in the posted 40 mph zone.
The Officer conducted a traffic stop on the motorcycle, a black Harley Davidson and spoke to the driver, who was identified as the Defendant Jeffrey Keller. The Officer explained to the Defendant that he had stopped him for running the red light and for speeding. As the Officer was speaking to the Defendant, he detected the smell of alcoholic beverages and noticed that his speech was moderately slurred. The Defendant stated to the Officer that he was coming from the Legion and had a few beers to drink. The Defendant refused to submit to a PBT.
The Officer asked the Defendant to perform Field Sobriety Tests. The SFST’s were performed and the Defendant showed signs of impairment.
The Officer placed the Defendant under arrest for DUI. The Defendant was taken to Central Booking for a blood draw for BAC.
The toxicology report was completed on 8/22/2019. The report concluded that the Defendant’s BAC was .090%. Delta 9 Carboxy THC (marijuana) was also detected at 110 ng/mL.
Based on the above information, Jeffrey Lee Keller was charged with the 4 counts of DUI and 2 Traffic Violations on 8/26/2019.
Location
W Market Street
S Salem Church Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Aug 26, 2019
Reference ID
20190810M0010