(2 counts) Retail Theft (F3)
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 08/10/2019, at approximately 23:34 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police responded to Giant for a retail theft in progress.
The Officer arrived after the suspect fled on foot across Carlisle Road and then reportedly ran southbound from White Street. A Giant manager reported that the suspect appeared suspicious while she was assisting him locate the medicine aisle. The manager reported that she noticed the suspect's pants pocket bulging while assisting him. The suspect reported that he did not have enough funds for the cough medication and she directed the suspect to the ATM. The suspect then appeared nervous and fled the store past all points of purchase while in possession of four containers of cough medicine and two Monster energy drinks. After exiting Giant, the suspect discarded the four new packages of cough syrup and two Monster energy drinks.
The manager described the suspect as a causasian male, approximately 30 years of age, 5'6", short brown hair with a goatee, an earbud in the left ear wearing a Metallica t-shirt.
The merchandise was recovered and valued at $38.02
On 09/16/2019, at approximately 07:13 hours, an Officer was dispatched to Giant located at 1255 Carlisle Road to identify the suspect who was currently exiting the store after appearing suspicious inside. A Giant manager was the caller and reported that the suspect exited the store towards White Street on foot.
The manager also provided video surveillance of the same suspect committing a retail theft on 08/16/2019 at approximately 08:19 hours at Giant. On this date the suspect selected two bottles of cough medication for a combined value of $27.58. The suspect passed all points of purchase with the selected merchandise and failed to make payment.
The suspect was reportedly wearing a black Metallica t-shirt and blue jeans. The Officer arrived in the area and located the suspect walking at Altland Avenue and N. Sumner Street. The Officer detained the suspect who provided a PA identification card which identified him as Nicholas Jones. I advised Jones of his Miranda Warnings verbally in the prisoner processing area of the West Manchester Township Police Department.
Jones waived his rights and spoke with this Officer. Jones was able to view video surveillance images recorded at Giant and stated, "That's me!" Jones went onto report that on 08/10/2019 he noticed the manager following him out of Giant and he quickly discarded the items and fled on foot. Jones reported that he routinely drinks Monster energy drinks and fails to pay for the items at Giant. Jones admitted that he has conducted retail thefts at Giant on numerous occasions.
Based upon the above information, Nicholas Adam Jones was arraigned on two counts of Retail Theft, Felony 3 on 9/16/2019.
Location
Giant Food Store
1255 Carlisle Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Sep 16, 2019
Reference ID
20190811M0003
Disposition
17408