(1 count) DUI
(1 count) Accidents Involving Damage to an Attended Vehicle (M3)
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
On 8/7/2019 at 2228 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to the 700 block of W. Market Street in York City for a report of a hit and run accident, where the vehicle that was struck had followed the operator to that location. York County Control stated that the accident occurred in the southbound lane of Roosevelt Avenue at Parkway Boulevard in West Manchester Township. The female operator of the vehicle that was struck, stated that she followed the driver and suspected he was intoxicated when he exited the vehicle, a 2019 Ford Taurus and entered the Lincoln Bar and Grill located at the above location. The female driver was attempting to turn onto Parkway Boulevard from Roosevelt Avenue and while in the designated turn lane, the striking vehicle failed to stay in the through traffic lane and sideswiped her. The female described the male, later identified as Stephen Heidler, as a bald white male in his 50's.
The Officer arrived at that location at 2238 hours. After meeting and speaking with the victim, the Officer walked into the Lincoln Bar and Grill with the victim and located Heidler sitting at the bar with a bottle of Bud Light in front of him. Heidler was the only bald white male inside of the bar at the time. Heidler was taken outside to talk.
As the Officer spoke with Heidler his eyes were observed to be glassy and bloodshot and he was swaying while he was standing in place. Heidler stated he had only purchased the beer single beer in the bar. Heidler was asked where he came from, which he stated that he was coming from his home. He then stated he had come from Quaker Steak and Lube.
Standardized Field Sobriety tests were conducted and it was found that Heidler was incapable of safe driving.
Based on the totality of the circumstances, Heidler was taken into custody for DUI and Accidents Involving Damage to Attended Vehicle or Property.
Heidler was transported to Central Booking, where he elected to not submit to a blood test.
Based on the above information, Stephen Michael Heidler was charged with 1 count of DUI and 1 count of Accidents Involving Damage to Attended Vehicle or Property on 8/12/2019.
Location
Roosevelt Avenue
Parkway Blvd
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Aug 12, 2019
Reference ID
20190807M0060-A