(1 count) Retail Theft (Summary)
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 4/28/2019 an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department responded to Walmart at 1000 Town Center Drive for a retail theft suspect which was in custody. Upon arrival, the Officer spoke with the Loss Prevention Officer about the incident. The LPO stated that a black male and black female were using one of the self-checkout registers. The LPO said that he witnessed the black male conceal several items of merchandise without first scanning the items at the register. The items were identified as a 3 pack of baby girl bodysuits, 2 baby girl pajamas, 3 pack of child hair bows, 3 cans of Pedigree animal food, and black forest ham. These items have a total value of $36.09 and were recovered.
The black male suspect was identified by his PA driver’s license as Jermain Anthony Gordon. He was cited for 1 count of Summary Retail Theft.
Location
Walmart
1000 Town Center Drive
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Apr 28, 2019
Reference ID
20190428M0017