(1 count) Retail Theft (F)
(1 count) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Blue
On 9/18/2019 at approximately 1338 hours, York County Control, (YCC), requested that an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department respond to the Lowes' Home Improvement store located at 1175 Carlisle Rd York PA 17408.
The Officer was being sent there to see the Loss Prevention Officer, who had a Retail Theft suspect in custody.
Upon the Officer’s arrival at the store, the LPO met him outside the front door. He went on to explain that he had seen the subject he had in custody inside the store. At one point, the subject selected several rechargeable batteries from the shelf and proceeded to carry them around with him. The subject walked toward the rear of the store and while doing so concealed the batteries in a shoulder bag that he had with him. The subject then went to an open merchandise delivery door and jumped out of it. The subject then walked from the rear of the store to the front. It was at this time that the LPO approached the subject, identified himself, and took him into custody.
The PA Identification card that the subject had identified him as Thomas C Giese.
The Officer identified himself to Mr. Giese and advised him of his Miranda warnings. Mr. Giese stated that he understood those warnings. The Officer informed him that he was a suspect in the crime of Retail Theft. The Officer asked if he had taken the batteries without paying for them and he said, "Yes, I did".
At that time, the Officer took Mr. Giese into custody and placed him into the patrol vehicle. Mr. Giese also had drug paraphernalia on his person.
Based upon the above information, Thomas C. Giese was arraigned on 1 count of Retail Theft, Felony and 1 count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, Misdemeanor on 9/18/2019.
Location
Lowe's
1175 Carlisle Road
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Sep 18, 2019
Reference ID
20190918M0072
Disposition
17408