(1 count) Terroristic Threats (M2)
(1 count) Simple Assault (M3)
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 11/09/2019 at approximately 0913 hours, Officers of the West Manchester Township Police Department were dispatched to the 1000 block of Lafayette Street for a possible domestic in progress. The caller reported hearing people arguing and a child yelling.
At approximately 0923 hours, Officers arrived on scene. Officers could not hear any sound coming from the residence at that time. Officers knocked at the front door and rang the doorbell. A short time later they heard a male voice behind the door ask who was there. Officers advised "police" and the door then began to open. The male immediately stepped through the doorway, keeping the door tight against his back, and then quickly closed the door behind him as he stated "let’s talk outside". Officers asked the male if everything was ok and informed him that we received a report of an argument at that address. The male stated that he was arguing with his girlfriend. Officers asked if she was inside. He replied that she was and she was laying down. Officers informed the male that they would need to speak with her to make sure that she is ok. He then said "well go ahead and put cuffs on me because I hit her". At that point Officers entered the residence to check on the female resident.
Upon entering the residence, Officers noticed that the room appeared disheveled as if a struggle had occurred. Officers announced themselves by yelling "police" and then yelling "ma'am are you here". They did this several times but received no reply. Officers then walked up the steps to the second floor. Officers again announced "police" but received no response. Officers did not see anyone but noticed a closed door in the far wall. Officers attempted to open it but seemed to be locked. A female voice from the other side of the door then asked "who is it". An Officer replied "police" and the door then opened. An adult female and a young male, approximately 7 years old exited the adjoining room. The female identified herself. The Officer asked her what had happened and she told him that she had been arguing with her boyfriend, Michael Garrett, and he punched her in the head four times. She also told me that her head hurt badly. The victim had long hair which was covering the right side of her face but the Officer could see blood on that side of her face through the hair. The Officer offered to call for an ambulance and the victim accepted.
While waiting for the ambulance to arrive, the Officer spoke with the victim again. The victim told the Officer that they started arguing and she tried to leave but Garrett wouldn't allow her to leave. The Officer asked the victim if Garrett had threatened her. She told him that when she told Garrett that she was going to leave he said that she couldn't because she was pregnant with his child. She also told the Officer that he said that if she aborted the child then he would kill her. At this point ambulance personnel arrived to treat her.
After arriving at York Hospital, the Officer spoke with victim again. The Officer asked her to explain in detail the events which took place today. She told the Officer that they began arguing this morning after she asked him to go pick up a television. According to the victim they had agreed to pick up a television which they found listed for free on Craigslist but this morning was the third time that Garrett was going to pick up the television and then failed to do so. The victim said that she became frustrated over this and told Garrett that she was going to take a walk to calm down. Garrett then reportedly told the victim not to leave and blocked her path to keep her from leaving. The victim said that she walked upstairs to her son's bedroom and locked herself inside with her son but Garrett kicked the door open breaking the lock in the process. The victim told the Officer that she then tried to walk past Garrett but he again blocked her path. According to the victim, Garrett then punched her twice in the head, paused briefly, and then punched her in the head two more times. The victim advised the Officer that she then ran to the upstairs bathroom, entered the bathroom, and locked the door behind her. Garrett allegedly tried to speak with her and convince her to open the door. The victim said that she opened the door briefly, grabbed her son, pulled him inside, and then locked the door again. She stated that the police department arrived a short time later.
Based on the above information, Michael Phillips Garrett was arraigned on 1 count of Terroristic Threats (M2) and 1 count of Simple Assault (M3) on 11/9/2019.
Location
Lafayette Street
York, PA 17404
Arrest Date
Nov 9, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-10640