(1 count) DUI
Age
59 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 12/23/19 at approximately 2131 hours, an Officer from the West Manchester Township Police Department was dispatched to the intersection of Carlisle Road and N. Adams Street for a motor vehicle accident that just occurred.
The Officer arrived on scene and observed a black Acura MDX bearing a PA registration with heavy front and passenger side damage in the middle of the intersection. The Officer also observed a dark grey Jeep Commander in the parking lot of York Transmission center with heavy front end damage. The Officer spoke with the operator of the Acura who advised that the driver of the Jeep ran the red light on N. Adams Street and hit him. The operator of the Acura stated that he was traveling southbound on Carlisle Road and had a green light at the intersection and as he was going through the green light, he was struck by the Jeep head on.
The Officer spoke with Lori Fletcher (identified by PA driver’s license) who was the driver of the Jeep and he immediately detected a strong odor of alcohol coming from her person. Lori was slurring her speech and stumbling near her vehicle as she was trying to explain her side of the story. Lori initially stated that her light was green and she was struck by a vehicle that came out of nowhere. Lori's story changed and then she stated that her light was yellow and turned red so she stopped and when it changed to green she proceeded through the light and was hit by another vehicle. The Officer asked Lori if she had consumed any alcohol prior to driving and she advised that she had 1-2 beers
The Officer administered a preliminary breathe test which yielded a positive result for the presence of alcohol in her system at this time. The Officer placed Lori into custody and placed her in the back of the patrol vehicle. The Officer transported Lori to York Hospital for a chemical blood test. During the transport to York Hospital, Lori asked what she blew on the test and stated that she thinks that she is a "2" for her blood alcohol content (BAC).
Lori consented to a chemical test of blood. I observed 2 tubes of blood drawn from Lori's left arm at 2217 hours.
A search of Lori's criminal history shows that she has one prior DUI from October of 2015 which makes her a target 25 offender.
Based on the above information, Lori Jean Fletcher was arraigned on 1 count of DUI on 12/24/2019.
Location
Carlisle Rd SB
York, PA 17408
Arrest Date
Dec 24, 2019
Reference ID
46-19-11258